A chalk gravel trail winding across open downland with riders in the distance

Gravel

On&On Adventure

About

Know No Bounds

A gravel bike built for the long haul. Extensive mounts take bags and bottles, there is clearance for tyres up to 45c, and the handling stays steady and sure when the day stretches out.

FRAME MATERIAL

Carbon

TYRE CLEARANCE

up to 45mm

SYSTEM WEIGHT

from 8.84kg

Riders on Pearson On&On Adventure bikes on a chalk trail across open downland

Details

Pearson On&On Adventure frameset in Dune Stone, three-quarter view

On&On Adventure · Made to order

Build your On&On Adventure.

Pick a colour and a groupset; see it exactly as it will be built. Spin it, zoom it, put it in your garden with AR.

On&On Adventure
System weight
Groupset
Wheelset

Colour

Colour

Groupset

Find your sizeIn two minutes
£3,100 Pay in full
Continue this build

On&On Adventure

Compare builds

Frame Geometry
SIZE/CM1/492/523/544/565/58
A Frame reach365373381390399
B Frame stack542558579598617
C Top tube length521539553568583
D Seat tube length470495520545570
E Head tube length110125145165185
F Seat angle74.073.573.573.573.5
G Head angle70.571.071.571.571.5
H BB drop78.078.078.078.078.0
I Wheelbase10111020103010461061
J Chainstay length435435435435435
K Fork offset5050505050
L Trail (40C Tyre)6969666666
Rider height (ft/in)5'2-5'75'6-5'105'9-6'05'11-6'36'2+
Rider height (cm)158-171167-178175-183180-190188+
Inside leg (in)29-3130-3332-3534-3736+
Inside leg (cm)73-7977-8381-8786-9291+
Frame geometry diagram
Reviews
Buyers guide

What carbon is the On&On Adventure frame made from?

The On&On Adventure uses T700 high-strength Toray carbon construction. T700 is chosen for its durability and impact resistance, which matter on long gravel rides and loaded touring where the bike faces varied, unpredictable terrain. Despite the adventure focus, the frame is aero-optimised: tube shaping and seatpost geometry are designed to reduce drag without compromising carrying capacity or rider comfort on long days.

How much does the On&On Adventure frameset weigh?

The On&On Adventure frame weighs 1268g. The fork weighs 470g. Combined frameset weight is approximately 1738g, measured at size 3. The extra weight over the Race comes from its tougher build and full set of mounts.

What does a complete On&On Adventure bike weigh?

The GRX 825 Di2 build (with ERE Tenaci GT25 Carbon wheels) weighs 8.84kg. The GRX 820 mechanical build (with ERE Tenaci GX23 Alloy wheels) weighs 9.32kg. Measurements at size 3.

What is the maximum tyre clearance on the On&On Adventure?

The On&On Adventure takes tyres up to 45c. Standard builds come on 45c Vittoria Terreno T80 tyres, which give confident grip and low rolling resistance across gravel, packed trail and light off-road surfaces.

Is the On&On Adventure tubeless-ready?

Yes. ERE Tenaci GT25 Carbon wheels (GRX 825 Di2 builds) and ERE Tenaci GX23 Alloy wheels (GRX 820 builds) are both tubeless-compatible. Standard builds ship with inner tubes. Converting to tubeless is straightforward with a tubeless valve kit and sealant. Running tubeless on gravel allows lower tyre pressures for improved traction and reduces pinch flat risk on rough terrain.

What bottom bracket standard does the On&On Adventure use?

T47 across all builds. The GRX 825 Di2 build comes with a CeramicSpeed T47 bottom bracket and the GRX 820 build with a Hope T47. Both are threaded, so they are straightforward to service and replace.

What groupset options are available on the On&On Adventure?

Two options: Shimano GRX 825 Di2 (2x electronic, 12-speed) and Shimano GRX 820 (1x mechanical, 12-speed). The 2x Di2 build gives a wider gear range, which helps on loaded rides and long climbs. The 1x GRX 820 build is simpler and easier to look after on the road or trail without specialist tools. The On&On Adventure is the only Pearson gravel bike offered with a 2x drivetrain.

What wheels come on the On&On Adventure?

The GRX 825 Di2 build comes with ERE Tenaci GT25 Carbon wheels. The GRX 820 build comes with ERE Tenaci GX23 Alloy wheels. Both are tubeless-compatible. The alloy option on the GRX 820 provides robust performance at a more accessible price point, and is a practical choice for rough terrain where wheel damage risk is higher.

What luggage and accessory mounts does the On&On Adventure have?

The On&On Adventure is the most versatile mounting platform in the Pearson range. Provisions include: three bottle cage bosses (two down tube, one seat tube), a top tube bag boss, a saddle bag attachment point, front axle cargo mounts, fork leg bosses for bags or cargo, and mudguard mounts front and rear.

Can the On&On Adventure fit mudguards?

Yes. Mudguard mounts are built into the fork crown and rear frame. The maximum tyre clearance of 45c provides sufficient space for a mudguard fitted over a standard 40c tyre. For full-coverage mudguard use in UK winter or wet-weather riding, the On&On Adventure is the model in the Pearson range best suited to the task.

Is the On&On Adventure UCI approved?

The On&On Adventure is certified to ISO 4210 safety standard. It is not UCI approved. For the vast majority of gravel events, sportives, and adventure rides this makes no difference. If you are competing in a UCI-sanctioned event where equipment approval is formally required, the On&On Race is our UCI-approved gravel model.

Can I fit racks or panniers to the On&On Adventure?

Yes. The On&On Adventure has threaded frame bosses for rear rack fitment. For front carrying, the fork leg bosses and front axle cargo mounts accommodate a range of bikepacking-oriented front racks and cargo cages. Standard pannier racks using the seat stay and chainstay bosses are compatible with most touring-spec racks designed for use with thru-axle dropouts.

For specific rack model compatibility, contact us on 020 3828 7696 or email [email protected] with the rack you are considering and we can confirm the fitment.

Can I fit a dropper post to the On&On Adventure?

The On&On Adventure has internal cable routing provisions compatible with a dropper post. Contact us before purchasing a dropper post to confirm compatibility with your seatpost diameter and the specific routing system of your chosen dropper. An internal dropper cable should be routed before the bike is fully built if you are purchasing a frameset.

What tyre widths work best for bikepacking on the On&On Adventure?

The On&On Adventure is optimised for 40c tyres with a maximum clearance of 45c. For bikepacking use, the standard 40c setup on Vittoria Terreno T80 tyres provides a good balance of rolling efficiency and grip across gravel and trail surfaces. If you are running a loaded bike on rougher terrain or expect prolonged mud, going to 42c gives additional cushioning and traction while remaining comfortably within the frame clearance.

Running at 45c is possible but leaves less mud clearance between tyre and frame. For technical off-road or wet-weather bikepacking routes, the 40-42c range is the practical sweet spot.

Gravel riders silhouetted on a ridgeline under open sky on Pearson On&On Adventure bikes

Lifetime Warranty

Guaranteed performance for the life of your frame, transferable for 5 years.

Learn more

FAQs

Need further information? 

We are here to help you

Learn more

Customer support

Need further information?
We are here to help you

Talk to an expert