A rider on a Pearson Shift 2.0 in Heritage Blue climbing an alpine road above Morzine, mountain ridge behind

Road

Shift 2.0

About

Made to Race

An aero road bike honed for racing. The T1000 chassis is lighter and stiffer than the Shift before it, with tube shapes that cut the wind and a ride that rewards every effort.

FRAME MATERIAL

Carbon

TYRE CLEARANCE

up to 34mm

SYSTEM WEIGHT

from 7.25kg

Two riders on Pearson Shift 2.0 bikes on a road beside a flint wall

Details

Pearson Shift 2.0 frameset in Racing White, three-quarter view

Shift 2.0 · Made to order

Build your Shift 2.0.

Pick a colour and a groupset; see it exactly as it will be built. Spin it, zoom it, put it in your garden with AR.

Shift 2.0
System weight
Groupset
Wheelset

Colour

Colour

Groupset

Find your sizeIn two minutes
£5,450 Pay in full
Continue this build

Shift 2.0

Compare builds

Frame Geometry
SIZE/CM1/492/523/544/565/58
A Frame reach373378384392404
B Frame stack515527547568592
C Top tube length510531541562577
D Seat tube length460480495520540
E Head tube length105115135155180
F Seat angle75.074.074.073.573.0
G Head angle71.572.573.073.573.5
H BB drop72.072.072.072.072.0
I Wheelbase9689689769901009
J Chainstay length406406406410410
K Fork offset4545454545
L Trail (30C Tyre)6760575454
Rider height (ft/in)5'1-5'45'3-5'75'6-5'105'9-6'26'1+
Rider height (cm)155-162160-171167-178175-187185+
Inside leg (in)28-3029-3130-3332-3635+
Inside leg (cm)71-7773-7977-8381-8988+
Frame geometry diagram
Reviews
Buyers guide

What carbon is the Shift 2.0 frame made from?

The Shift 2.0 uses T1000 Toray carbon combined with high-rigidity M40JB. T1000 is among the highest-grade carbon used in production framebuilding, delivering exceptional stiffness-to-weight performance. M40JB provides additional structural rigidity in high-load areas. The combination gives the Shift 2.0 its characteristic responsiveness under hard efforts and sprint loads, with no perceptible flex at the bottom bracket or head tube.

How much does the Shift 2.0 frameset weigh?

The Shift 2.0 frame, including the integrated one-piece cockpit system, weighs 1300g. The fork weighs 450g. Because the cockpit is structurally integrated into the front-end system, the frame weight is quoted as a combined figure. The Shift 2.0 is 20% lighter than the outgoing 2024 model.

What does a complete Shift 2.0 bike weigh?

Weight depends on the build. Measured at size 3: SRAM RED AXS 7.25kg, Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 7.38kg, SRAM Force AXS 7.79kg, Shimano Ultegra Di2 7.82kg and Shimano 105 Di2 8.21kg.

What is the maximum tyre clearance on the Shift 2.0?

The Shift 2.0 takes tyres up to 34mm. It is a race-optimised aero platform designed for narrower, faster-rolling tyres. Every complete build comes on 30mm Vittoria Corsa tyres: Corsa N.EXT on the 105, Ultegra and Force builds, and tan wall Corsa Pro on the Dura-Ace and RED builds.

Is the Shift 2.0 tubeless-ready?

Yes. The ERE wheels on every complete Shift 2.0 build are tubeless ready, with tubeless tape fitted. Builds ship with inner tubes. To convert, you need tubeless valves, sealant and tubeless-ready tyres.

What bottom bracket standard does the Shift 2.0 use?

The Shift 2.0 uses a threaded T47 bottom bracket. The RED, Dura-Ace and Force builds come with a CeramicSpeed T47, and the Ultegra and 105 builds with a Hope T47. T47 combines the reliability of a threaded fit with a wide shell for a stiff bottom bracket.

What groupset options are available on the Shift 2.0?

Five builds: Shimano 105 Di2, Shimano Ultegra Di2, Shimano Dura-Ace Di2, SRAM Force AXS and SRAM RED AXS. All five are electronic 12-speed groupsets. For a frameset build, the T47 bottom bracket works with both Shimano and SRAM road drivetrains.

What wheels come on the Shift 2.0?

The 105 build has ERE Tenaci GX23 alloy wheels. The Ultegra and Force builds have ERE Genus II AE65 carbon wheels, and the Dura-Ace and RED builds have ERE Genus II AE65-R wheels with carbon spokes. The 65mm rims are chosen to match the bike's aero tube shapes and hold speed on the road.

The Shift 2.0 also takes 45mm deep wheels. Riders on the smaller sizes, or anyone who wants a lighter build over the most aero one, may prefer a 45mm wheel such as the ERE Genus II CL45 used on the Forge. If you are planning a frameset build and want to talk through wheels, call us on 020 3828 7696 or email [email protected].

What is the Shift 2.0 geometry like and how do I choose my size?

The Shift 2.0 uses race geometry across five sizes (1 to 5). The geometry is focused on an aggressive front end, optimised for sustained aero positioning. It is built from the same fit data set as the Forge and On&On models but configured for riders who prioritise speed over all-day comfort.

The full geometry chart is on this page, under Geometry. Fit data from a professional bike fit is the most reliable way to determine the right size. Contact us on 020 3828 7696 or email [email protected] to discuss sizing before ordering.

Is the Shift 2.0 UCI approved and legal for racing?

Yes. The Shift 2.0 is UCI approved and certified to ISO 4210. It is legal for use in UCI-sanctioned road race events at all levels.

What makes the Shift 2.0 aero?

The Shift 2.0 was developed using CFD (computational fluid dynamics) analysis and wind-tunnel tested at the Silverstone Sports Engineering Hub. Aero features include: a one-piece cockpit that removes the bar-to-stem junction (every build except the 105), aero-profiled tubes throughout the frame, a shaped seatpost, and frame shaping designed to reduce frontal drag. The 65mm deep-section ERE wheels on every build from Ultegra up extend the aerodynamic advantage from frame to wheels. The monocoque construction removes additional junction points that can introduce aerodynamic penalty.

What torque settings should I use on the Shift 2.0 integrated cockpit?

The Shift 2.0 cockpit is a carbon one-piece integrated system. Carbon components need precise torque: under-torquing risks slipping under load, and over-torquing can permanently damage carbon fibre. Torque specifications for the cockpit clamping bolts and steerer expander are detailed in the technical data sheet included with the frameset.

Do not use generic torque values for carbon clamps. If you have lost the documentation or are unsure of the correct settings, contact us on 020 3828 7696 or email [email protected] before making any adjustments.

Can I change the handlebar width on the Shift 2.0?

You choose your bar width and stem length when you order, under Tailor your fit. On the Ultegra, Force, Dura-Ace and RED builds the bar and stem are a single carbon part, so the width is fixed once the bike is built. The 105 build has a separate bar and stem, so either can be swapped later.

If you are unsure which width suits you, contact us before you order and we will talk it through.

Is the Shift 2.0 compatible with a power meter?

Yes, although no Shift 2.0 build comes with a power meter as standard. Pedal-based meters such as Favero Assioma and Garmin Rally fit every build, and crank-based meters such as 4iiii suit the Shimano builds. The T47 bottom bracket shell works with all major Shimano and SRAM road cranks.

If you are planning a frameset build around a particular power meter, contact us and we will confirm it works with your crank.

A rider on a Pearson Shift 2.0 against a graphic alpine hillside
A rider on a Pearson Shift 2.0 at speed on an alpine road above Morzine

Lifetime Warranty

Guaranteed performance for the life of your frame, transferable for 5 years.

Learn more

FAQs

Need further information? 

We are here to help you

Learn more

Customer support

Need further information?
We are here to help you

Talk to an expert