Skip to product information
Shift 2.0 - 105
55662447067512,55662447165816,55662447264120,55662447362424,55662447460728

Road / Shift 2.0 / 105 Di2

Shift 2.0 - 105

£4,300

or £119 a month at 0% APR over 36 months. How it works

Size View geometry
ColourRacing White
Tailor your fit Free with every build. We set each part to the standard fit for your size; change anything and our workshop builds your bike to that exact spec to tailor the bike to your fit. Built to your fit. Open to adjust.

Every Pearson is built to order, so each part is set to the standard fit for your size. Change anything you like at no extra cost.

Standard: 380mm
Standard: 90mm
Standard: 165mm
Standard: 0mm
We build every bike with a 30mm spacer stack as standard. Keep this unless you know your exact fit: the steerer is cut to length during the build, so height cannot be added back later.
Upgrades Optional extras to complete your build: finishing components, pedals, bottles and curated upgrade packs where available. On complete bikes we fit them before your bike ships.
Sport Pack

Sport Pack

Includes

  • ERE Explorator CCR45 carbon wheelset upgrade
  • CeramicSpeed OHD SLT headset bearings upgrade
  • Vittoria Corsa Pro Control 30c tyres
£500
One-Piece Bar Upgrade

One-Piece Bar Upgrade

£150
Shimano Ultegra SPD-SL Pedals

Shimano Ultegra SPD-SL Pedals

£160
Pearson Bottle

Pearson Bottle

£10
Topeak Feza Bottle Cage

Topeak Feza Bottle Cage

£25
RideWrap Tailored Protection

RideWrap Tailored Protection

Fitted to your frame before assembly; adds up to two weeks to your build

£300

Speed Forward

Tested aerodynamic tube profiles and race-ready componentry give you the edge. Responsive and lightweight carbon fibre frame reacts in an instant. Clearance up to 34mm means you’ll be winning comfortably, literally and figuratively.

Material

Carbon, T1000 & M40JB

Tyre clearance

Up to 34mm

Wheels

ERE Tenaci GX23

  • Alloy
Groupset

Shimano 105 Di2 R7100, 12-speed

Included with every build

Crash replacement

Discount to keep you riding

Expert build

Handbuilt in London

Lifetime warranty

On the frame and fork

Precision fit

£200 bike fit cashback

Ready to ride

Built, tuned and tested

Worldwide shipping

UK hand delivery

More Information

Shift 2.0 is built for race day and the fastest group rides. The T1000 carbon chassis is around 20% lighter and stiffer than the Shift before it, with tube shapes made to cut through the wind.

Who it's for: Racers, crit riders and anyone who likes a quick bunch ride.

How it rides: Sharp and direct, rewarding every effort and holding speed on the flat and into the finale.

Built around your fit: Every Pearson is built to order, so on every build we set the bar width, stem length, stack height and crank length to suit you. Your bike arrives set up to your own measurements and ready to ride, the same fit thinking that shapes our geometry applied to the contact points that make it feel like yours.

Geometry
SIZE/CM1/492/523/544/565/58
A Frame reach373378384392404
B Frame stack515527547568592
C Top tube length510531541562577
D Seat tube length460480495520540
E Head tube length105115135155180
F Seat angle75.074.074.073.573.0
G Head angle71.572.573.073.573.5
H BB drop72.072.072.072.072.0
I Wheelbase9689689769901009
J Chainstay length406406406410410
K Fork offset4545454545
L Trail (30C Tyre)6760575454
Rider height (ft/in)5'1-5'45'3-5'75'6-5'105'9-6'26'1+
Rider height (cm)155-162160-171167-178175-187185+
Inside leg (in)28-3029-3130-3332-3635+
Inside leg (cm)71-7773-7977-8381-8988+
Frame geometry diagram
Full Specification

Frame

Shift, carbon high-strength T1000 & high-rigidity M40JB

Fork

Shift, carbon T800 & M40JB

Wheels

ERE Tenaci GX23

  • Alloy
Weight
1,640 g a pair
Front wheel
770 g
Rear wheel
870 g
Rim height
23 mm
Inner width
25 mm
Outer width
33 mm
Rim
6069 alloy (welded), hooked, tubeless ready (tape fitted)
Spokes
Sapim CX-Leader steel straight-pull aero, 24 front / 24 rear
Hubs
ERE Iona, 4-pawl
Axles
12x100 mm front / 12x142 mm rear thru-axle
Rotor mount
Center Lock

Tyres

Vittoria Corsa N.EXT 30c

Weight
225 g each
Size
700x30c (ETRTO 30-622)
Casing
Nylon, 100 TPI
Compound
Graphene + Silica (Race Formulation)

Crankset

Shimano 105 FC-R7100, 50/34 tooth

  • Size 1 & 2: 165mm
  • Size 3 & 4: 170mm
  • Size 5: 172.5mm
Weight
754 g (170 mm arms, without bottom bracket)
Speeds
2x12
Chainrings
50/34T, 110 mm BCD, 4-arm
Axle
24 mm steel, HOLLOWTECH II

Cassette

Shimano 105 CS-R7101 12-speed

  • 11-34 tooth
Weight
361 g
Speeds
12
Sprockets
11-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-24-27-30-34T
Freehub
Shimano HG L2 (road 12-speed)

Front Derailleur

Shimano 105 FD-R7150

Weight
142 g
Speeds
2x12
Mount
Braze-on
Top chainring
50-52T
Capacity
16T
Chainline
44.5 mm

Rear Derailleur

Shimano 105 RD-R7150

Weight
302 g (without battery)
Speeds
12, SHADOW RD
Largest sprocket
36T max (34T min)
Total capacity
41T
Mount
Direct mount or standard hanger

Chain

Shimano CN-M7100

Weight
252 g (114 links)
Speeds
12 (HG 12-speed)
Connector
QUICK-LINK

Brakes

Shimano 105 BR-R7170

Weight
669 g (levers and callipers, pair)

Rotors

Shimano RT-CL700 160mm

Weight
127 g each
Mount
Center Lock
Diameter
160 mm
Thickness
1.75 mm
Cooling
ICE TECHNOLOGIES 3-layer core (no FREEZA fins)

Handlebar

Pearson Carbon 2 piece

  • Size 1-2: 38cm
  • Size 3-4: 40cm
  • Size 5: 42cm

Stem

Pearson Road Carbon Stem

  • Size 1: 90mm
  • Size 2-4: 100mm
  • Size 5: 110mm

Bar Tape

Fizik Vento Solocush Tacky Bar Tape

  • 2.7mm Thickness - Black
Weight
75 g
Thickness
2.7 mm

Saddle

Fizik Vento Argo R5 140mm

Weight
225 g
Width
140 mm
Rails
S-Alloy, 7 x 7 mm

Seatpost Offset

0mm or 20mm

Bottom Bracket

Hope T47e

Spindle
24 mm
Bearings
Stainless steel, replaceable
Cups
CNC-machined aluminium

Headset

Pearson headset, steel bearings

Customer Reviews

In the wild

shift racing white detail
shift racing white pan
shift racing white and heritage
shift dawn blue road

FAQs

Buyers guide

What carbon is the Shift 2.0 frame made from?

The Shift 2.0 uses T1000 Toray carbon combined with high-rigidity M40JB. T1000 is among the highest-grade carbon used in production framebuilding, delivering exceptional stiffness-to-weight performance. M40JB provides additional structural rigidity in high-load areas. The combination gives the Shift 2.0 its characteristic responsiveness under hard efforts and sprint loads, with no perceptible flex at the bottom bracket or head tube.

How much does the Shift 2.0 frameset weigh?

The Shift 2.0 frame, including the integrated one-piece cockpit system, weighs 1300g. The fork weighs 450g. Because the cockpit is structurally integrated into the front-end system, the frame weight is quoted as a combined figure. The Shift 2.0 is 20% lighter than the outgoing 2024 model.

What does a complete Shift 2.0 bike weigh?

Weight depends on the build. Measured at size 3: SRAM RED AXS 7.25kg, Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 7.38kg, SRAM Force AXS 7.79kg, Shimano Ultegra Di2 7.82kg and Shimano 105 Di2 8.21kg.

What is the maximum tyre clearance on the Shift 2.0?

The Shift 2.0 takes tyres up to 34mm. It is a race-optimised aero platform designed for narrower, faster-rolling tyres. Every complete build comes on 30mm Vittoria Corsa tyres: Corsa N.EXT on the 105, Ultegra and Force builds, and tan wall Corsa Pro on the Dura-Ace and RED builds.

Is the Shift 2.0 tubeless-ready?

Yes. The ERE wheels on every complete Shift 2.0 build are tubeless ready, with tubeless tape fitted. Builds ship with inner tubes. To convert, you need tubeless valves, sealant and tubeless-ready tyres.

What bottom bracket standard does the Shift 2.0 use?

The Shift 2.0 uses a threaded T47 bottom bracket. The RED, Dura-Ace and Force builds come with a CeramicSpeed T47, and the Ultegra and 105 builds with a Hope T47. T47 combines the reliability of a threaded fit with a wide shell for a stiff bottom bracket.

What groupset options are available on the Shift 2.0?

Five builds: Shimano 105 Di2, Shimano Ultegra Di2, Shimano Dura-Ace Di2, SRAM Force AXS and SRAM RED AXS. All five are electronic 12-speed groupsets. For a frameset build, the T47 bottom bracket works with both Shimano and SRAM road drivetrains.

What wheels come on the Shift 2.0?

The 105 build has ERE Tenaci GX23 alloy wheels. The Ultegra and Force builds have ERE Genus II AE65 carbon wheels, and the Dura-Ace and RED builds have ERE Genus II AE65-R wheels with carbon spokes. The 65mm rims are chosen to match the bike's aero tube shapes and hold speed on the road.

The Shift 2.0 also takes 45mm deep wheels. Riders on the smaller sizes, or anyone who wants a lighter build over the most aero one, may prefer a 45mm wheel such as the ERE Genus II CL45 used on the Forge. If you are planning a frameset build and want to talk through wheels, call us on 020 3828 7696 or email [email protected].

What is the Shift 2.0 geometry like and how do I choose my size?

The Shift 2.0 uses race geometry across five sizes (1 to 5). The geometry is focused on an aggressive front end, optimised for sustained aero positioning. It is built from the same fit data set as the Forge and On&On models but configured for riders who prioritise speed over all-day comfort.

The full geometry chart is on this page, under Geometry. Fit data from a professional bike fit is the most reliable way to determine the right size. Contact us on 020 3828 7696 or email [email protected] to discuss sizing before ordering.

Is the Shift 2.0 UCI approved and legal for racing?

Yes. The Shift 2.0 is UCI approved and certified to ISO 4210. It is legal for use in UCI-sanctioned road race events at all levels.

What makes the Shift 2.0 aero?

The Shift 2.0 was developed using CFD (computational fluid dynamics) analysis and wind-tunnel tested at the Silverstone Sports Engineering Hub. Aero features include: a one-piece cockpit that removes the bar-to-stem junction (every build except the 105), aero-profiled tubes throughout the frame, a shaped seatpost, and frame shaping designed to reduce frontal drag. The 65mm deep-section ERE wheels on every build from Ultegra up extend the aerodynamic advantage from frame to wheels. The monocoque construction removes additional junction points that can introduce aerodynamic penalty.

What torque settings should I use on the Shift 2.0 integrated cockpit?

The Shift 2.0 cockpit is a carbon one-piece integrated system. Carbon components need precise torque: under-torquing risks slipping under load, and over-torquing can permanently damage carbon fibre. Torque specifications for the cockpit clamping bolts and steerer expander are detailed in the technical data sheet included with the frameset.

Do not use generic torque values for carbon clamps. If you have lost the documentation or are unsure of the correct settings, contact us on 020 3828 7696 or email [email protected] before making any adjustments.

Can I change the handlebar width on the Shift 2.0?

You choose your bar width and stem length when you order, under Tailor your fit. On the Ultegra, Force, Dura-Ace and RED builds the bar and stem are a single carbon part, so the width is fixed once the bike is built. The 105 build has a separate bar and stem, so either can be swapped later.

If you are unsure which width suits you, contact us before you order and we will talk it through.

Is the Shift 2.0 compatible with a power meter?

Yes, although no Shift 2.0 build comes with a power meter as standard. Pedal-based meters such as Favero Assioma and Garmin Rally fit every build, and crank-based meters such as 4iiii suit the Shimano builds. The T47 bottom bracket shell works with all major Shimano and SRAM road cranks.

If you are planning a frameset build around a particular power meter, contact us and we will confirm it works with your crank.

Fit Finder

Answer a few questions and we will match you to your frame size.

Find your size

FAQs

Need further information? 

We are here to help you

Learn more

Customer support

Need further information?
We are here to help you

Talk to an expert
Find your fit
A guide to get you close. We always recommend a professional bike fit, and we confirm your position before we build.