Skip to product information
On&On Race - SRAM RED XPLR
55288256266616,55288256299384,55288256332152,55288256364920,55288256397688

Gravel / Gravel / RED XPLR

On&On Race - SRAM RED XPLR

£7,000

or £194 a month at 0% APR over 36 months. How it works

Size View geometry
ColourRacing White
Tailor your fit Free with every build. We set each part to the standard fit for your size; change anything and our workshop builds your bike to that exact spec to tailor the bike to your fit. Built to your fit. Open to adjust.

Every Pearson is built to order, so each part is set to the standard fit for your size. Change anything you like at no extra cost.

Standard: 380mm
Standard: 90mm
Standard: 170mm
Standard: 0mm
We build every bike with a 30mm spacer stack as standard. Keep this unless you know your exact fit: the steerer is cut to length during the build, so height cannot be added back later.
Upgrades Optional extras to complete your build: finishing components, pedals, bottles and curated upgrade packs where available. On complete bikes we fit them before your bike ships.
One-Piece Bar Upgrade

One-Piece Bar Upgrade

£150
Shimano XT SPD Pedals

Shimano XT SPD Pedals

£115
Pearson Bottle

Pearson Bottle

£10
Topeak Feza Bottle Cage

Topeak Feza Bottle Cage

£25
RideWrap Tailored Protection

RideWrap Tailored Protection

Fitted to your frame before assembly; adds up to two weeks to your build

£300

Everything you need, nothing more

This off-road machine has been tuned for pure speed. A carbon layup that's been optimised for performance, paring back unnecessary extras in favour of a sublime ride across any terrain.

Material

Carbon, T1000 & M40JB

Tyre clearance

Up to 45mm

Wheels

ERE Tenaci GA40

  • 40mm Carbon
Groupset

SRAM RED XPLR AXS, 13-speed

Included with every build

Crash replacement

Discount to keep you riding

Expert build

Handbuilt in London

Lifetime warranty

On the frame and fork

Precision fit

£200 bike fit cashback

Ready to ride

Built, tuned and tested

Worldwide shipping

UK hand delivery

More Information

On&On Race is tuned for speed off the road. The carbon layup is optimised to strip out anything that does not earn its place, for a clean, fast ride across any surface.

Who it's for: Gravel racers and riders who want to go hard off road.

Where it goes: Start lines and fast gravel, with the direct response to turn every watt into forward drive.

Built around your fit: Every Pearson is built to order, so on every build we set the bar width, stem length, stack height and crank length to suit you. Your bike arrives set up to your own measurements and ready to ride, the same fit thinking that shapes our geometry applied to the contact points that make it feel like yours.

Geometry
SIZE/CM1/492/523/544/565/58
A Frame reach365373381390399
B Frame stack542558579598617
C Top tube length521539553568583
D Seat tube length470495520545570
E Head tube length110125145165185
F Seat angle74.073.573.573.573.5
G Head angle70.571.071.571.571.5
H BB drop78.078.078.078.078.0
I Wheelbase10111020103010461061
J Chainstay length435435435435435
K Fork offset5050505050
L Trail (40C Tyre)6969666666
Rider height (ft/in)5'2-5'75'6-5'105'9-6'05'11-6'36'2+
Rider height (cm)158-171167-178175-183180-190188+
Inside leg (in)29-3130-3332-3534-3736+
Inside leg (cm)73-7977-8381-8786-9291+
Frame geometry diagram
Full Specification

Frame

On&On Race, carbon high-strength T1000 & high-rigidity M40JB

Fork

On&On, carbon

Wheels

ERE Tenaci GA40

  • 40mm Carbon
Weight
1,549 g a pair
Front wheel
705 g
Rear wheel
844 g
Rim height
40 mm
Inner width
26 mm
Outer width
33 mm
Rim
Carbon, hooked, tubeless ready
Spokes
Sapim CX-Delta (rear also CX-Sprint) steel straight-pull aero, 24 front / 24 rear
Hubs
ERE Iona S, 36T star ratchet, SKF bearings
Axles
12x100 mm front / 12x142 mm rear thru-axle
Rotor mount
Center Lock

Tyres

Vittoria Terreno T50 40c TCS Tan

Weight
530 g each
Size
700x40c (ETRTO 40-622)
Casing
Endurance, nylon 100 TPI
Compound
Endurance Formulation, Graphene
Tread
Mixed gravel (T-score 50), directional siping

Crankset

SRAM RED E1 XPLR, 40T

  • Size 1-4: 170mm, Size 5: 172.5mm
Weight
427 g (172.5 mm arms, without bottom bracket)
Chainring
40T direct mount
Spindle
SRAM DUB Wide
Chainline
47.5 mm
Chainring material
Aluminium

Cassette

SRAM XG-1391 E1 XPLR 13-speed, 10-46T

Weight
288 g
Speeds
13
Range
10-46T
Freehub
SRAM XDR

Rear Derailleur

SRAM RED AXS E1 XPLR, 13-speed, 46T max

Weight
375 g (without battery)
Speeds
13
Max cog
46T
Mount
Full Mount (UDH frames, no hanger)
Cage
Carbon

Chain

SRAM RED E1 Flattop, 126 links

Speeds
12- and 13-speed
Links
126
Pins
Hollow
Connector
PowerLock D1

Brakes

SRAM RED AXS E1 XPLR

Weight
692 g (levers and callipers, pair)
Brake
Hydraulic disc
Brake lever
Carbon

Rotors

SRAM Paceline X Center Lock, 160mm

Weight
140 g each
Diameter
160 mm
Mount
Center Lock

Handlebar

Pearson Flared Carbon 2 piece

  • Size 1: 38cm, Size 2-4: 40cm, Size 5: 42cm

Stem

Pearson Road Carbon Stem

  • Size 1: 90mm, Size 2-4: 100mm, Size 5: 110mm

Bar Tape

Fizik Terra Bondcush Tacky

  • 3mm
Weight
69 g
Thickness
3 mm

Saddle

Fizik Vento Argo X1 140mm

Weight
192 g
Width
140 mm
Rails
Carbon, 7 x 9 mm

Seatpost Offset

Size 1-2: 0mm, Size 3-5: 12mm

Bottom Bracket

CeramicSpeed T47e

Weight
114 g (SRAM DUB), 118 g (Shimano 24 mm)
Spindle
SRAM DUB or Shimano 24 mm, to match the crankset
Bearings
CeramicSpeed balls on hardened-steel races (Standard, uncoated)
Cups
2 threaded cups, bearings pressed in

Headset

CeramicSpeed SLT bearings

Bearings
CeramicSpeed SLT, 31 g each
Size
1-1/2 in
Dimensions
40 x 52 x 7 mm (ID x OD x width)
Customer Reviews

In the wild

Riders on Pearson On&On Race gravel bikes on a woodland track at racing speed
Spectra rider racing the On&On Race at the National Trophy
A rider at speed on a Pearson On&On Race in Dawn Blue
On&On Race fork crown and bar detail

FAQs

Buyers guide

Who is the On&On Race for?

The On&On Race is for riders chasing pure speed off road. It is a stripped-back, performance-first gravel race bike, tuned for fast, committed riding across mixed terrain.

What carbon is the On&On Race frame made from?

The On&On Race frame is built from T1000 and M40JB Toray carbon. This is a high-performance carbon specification that delivers outstanding stiffness-to-weight performance, comparable to top-tier road race framesets. It gives the On&On Race its sharp responsiveness on hard accelerations and technical gravel sections, without sacrificing durability on rough terrain.

How much does the On&On Race frameset weigh?

The On&On Race frame weighs 1000g. The fork weighs 440g. Combined frameset weight is approximately 1440g, measured at size 3.

What does a complete On&On Race bike weigh?

Weight depends on the build. Measured at size 3: SRAM RED XPLR AXS 7.88kg, SRAM Force XPLR AXS 8.07kg and Shimano GRX 827 Di2 8.46kg. ERE Tenaci GA40 carbon wheels come on every build.

What is the maximum tyre clearance on the On&On Race?

The On&On Race has a maximum tyre clearance of 45mm. This accommodates a wide range of gravel and all-road tyre options while maintaining the frame's aero-optimised profile.

Is the On&On Race tubeless-ready?

Yes. ERE Tenaci GA40 Carbon wheels are tubeless-compatible. Standard builds ship with inner tubes. Tubeless conversion requires a valve kit, sealant, and tubeless-rated tyres. A tubeless setup reduces the risk of pinch flats on gravel and allows you to run lower pressures for improved grip.

What bottom bracket standard does the On&On Race use?

The On&On Race uses T47 on every build. All three builds come with a CeramicSpeed T47 bottom bracket, so there is no entry-level option on this model.

What groupset options are available on the On&On Race?

Three builds: SRAM RED XPLR AXS (1x, 13-speed, wireless), SRAM Force XPLR AXS (1x, 13-speed, wireless) and Shimano GRX 827 Di2 (1x, 12-speed, wireless shifters). The On&On Race is 1x only. A single chainring keeps the drivetrain simple, light and reliable for racing.

What wheels come on the On&On Race?

ERE Tenaci GA40 Carbon wheels are fitted as standard across all On&On Race builds, regardless of groupset tier. Unlike the On&On Adventure, there is no alloy wheel option on the Race. This ensures consistent rolling performance and weight across the range.

What dropout standard does the On&On Race use?

The On&On Race uses UDH (Universal Derailleur Hanger). UDH hangers are widely stocked by bike shops globally, making field servicing and hanger replacement straightforward. If you damage a hanger during a race or on a remote route, finding a replacement is rarely difficult.

What mounts and carrying options does the On&On Race have?

The On&On Race is a performance-focused platform, so mounting provisions are deliberately minimal. Bottle mounts accommodate either a single aero bottle or two standard-size bottles. The flattened top tube is shaped for easy shouldering in dismount and run sections. There are no dedicated luggage mounts, fork cargo fittings, or bikepacking-specific attachments. For a gravel bike with full carrying capacity, the On&On Adventure is the right model.

Is the On&On Race UCI approved?

Yes. The On&On Race is UCI approved and certified to ISO 4210. It is legal for use in UCI-sanctioned gravel and cyclocross events.

If I'm building an On&On Race frameset, what bottom bracket do I need?

The On&On Race uses T47, 68mm shell. For SRAM cranks, use a T47 bottom bracket made for the DUB spindle. For Shimano GRX cranks with a 24mm spindle, use a T47 68mm bottom bracket for that spindle. CeramicSpeed T47 is what we fit to every complete build and is the benchmark choice for a frameset build.

For specific BB recommendations based on your crank choice, contact us on 020 3828 7696 or email [email protected].

Can I fit a dropper post to the On&On Race?

The On&On Race is a dedicated race platform rather than a trail or bikepacking build, so it was not designed with internal dropper post routing as a standard feature. If you are considering a dropper post integration, contact us before purchasing to confirm compatibility with your specific dropper model and seatpost diameter.

Fit Finder

Answer a few questions and we will match you to your frame size.

Find your size

FAQs

Need further information? 

We are here to help you

Learn more

Customer support

Need further information?
We are here to help you

Talk to an expert
Find your fit
A guide to get you close. We always recommend a professional bike fit, and we confirm your position before we build.