The Archive · No. 22

Rough with the Smooth

Aluminium gravel and commuter · 2020 to 2024

Rough with the Smooth
Rough with the Smooth

About

Taking the rough with the smooth is advice that goes back to Chaucer in the fourteenth century, and the bike that borrowed the phrase was built on the same idea: one frame for the commute and for the gravel ride.

It ran to two generations, a commuter first and then a gravel bike. The later frame was finished in a self etching smokey clear lacquer over raw aluminium, which is why it looks industrial rather than painted.

As advice for life, 'taking the rough with the smooth' can be traced back to Geoffrey Chaucer, in the 14th century but its continued usage lies in the fact it's so simple and enduring. The Pearson bike that shares its name has been designed with similar values. Ideal for commuting and gravel grinding, we first conceived it as a back-to-work bike during lockdown.

The upright riding position offers great views of the traffic as well as comfort on long days off-road. The double-butted alloy frame eats up city potholes as hungrily as it does unsealed surfaces, while the carbon fork and Pearson Cafe Racer bars ensure precise handling. A double-walled wheelset features sealed bearings and reinforced eyelets and can also accommodate tyres up to 38mm wide, enhancing the bike's versatility.

"Over the years, Rough with the Smooth has been a model revered by customers for its dependability. This latest version remains the same, we chose to coat the raw aluminium frame with a self-etching smokey clear finish delivering an industrial appearance to match its hard-wearing nature. Built with a no-nonsense specification, a single chainset and nine-speed rear gear for simplicity and low maintenance. Hydraulics offer effortless braking in all conditions, coupled with 36 hole, reinforced eyelet wheels for long term strength. A true crowd pleaser!"

GenerationsTwo generations
Frame7005-T6 double-butted aluminium
Finish Gun Blue
Full Specification
  • Double-butted aluminium frame
  • Hydraulic disc brakes

Frame: 7005-T6 double-butted alloy frame

Fork: Carbon fork (alloy steerer)

Shifters: Sunrace DLM930 9-speed right-hand shifter

Chainset: Sturmey Archer FCS73 single chainset, with chainguard

Rear derailleur: SunRace M90

Chain: KMC X9

Brakes: Clarks Clout 1

Handlebars: Pearson Cafe Racer

Stem: Aluminium

Saddle: Madison Zenith

Seatpost: Black aluminium

Grips: M-Part Ecovice

Tyres: Halo Twin Rail 700x38

Wheelset: Sealed bearing, double-walled with reinforced eyelets

Groupsets offered
  • GRX600 1x
  • GRX800 1x
  • GRX600 2x
  • GRX815 2x
Wheels offered
  • DCR 30/23 Gravel
  • Ebb and Flow
  • Rock and Roll
Geometry
SIZE/CMX-SmallSmallMediumLargeX-Large
A Frame reach368372380388396
B Frame stack548569590611632
C Effective top tube525541555572589
D Seat tube length470495520545570
E Head tube length119137159181203
F Seat angle74.073.573.573.273.0
G Head angle71.272.072.072.072.0
H BB drop73.073.073.073.073.0
I Wheelbase10081009102310391054
J Chainstay length430430430430430
K Trail6962626262

Still riding one?

The numbers you need when something wears out.

Thru axle, frontM12 x 1.0, 122mm, 45 degree end cap
Thru axle, rearM12 x 1.75, 161mm
All archived models

Compare your fit

See how this geometry compares to the current range in your size.

Fit Finder

Add to the record

Ridden one of these? Tag us and we will add your bike to the record.

@pearsoncycles