The Archive · No. 21

Off Grid

Carbon gravel · 2020 to 2022

Off Grid

About

The Off Grid was Pearson's carbon gravel bike, and the most versatile bike in the range when it launched: light and tough enough to ride through the city one day and into the hills the next.

It ran Shimano GRX throughout, in 600, 800 or the electronic 815, all with a single front chainring and a wide spread cassette. It was 650b ready and cleared a 55mm tyre.

For city types, being 'off grid' means turning off the smartphone; for survivalists, it's a tin-foil helmet (to stop those folks in Area 51 reading your mind). For Pearson, it's our most versatile adventure bike yet. The carbon frame is light and tough, while our Pearson House Design (PhD) fit system guarantees optimum geometry. A dropped chain-stay offers extra clearance for either a 700 x 42c or 650b x 55 wheel and reduces an element of 'chain slap' in smaller rear sprockets. Wide rims provide strength and give tyres a more rounded profile.

Shimano GRX groupsets provide exceptional performance, whether you opt for 600, 800 or the electronic 815. All have 1 x 11 gearing, 40 single front chainring, with a broad-spread rear 11-42 cassette. Offering simple and efficient shifting, this ensures low maintenance and durability, while ergonomic lever-hoods enhance comfort. The finishing kit includes Pearson's oversized alloy To the Bar stem, Round the Bend bars and Hold Tight gel tape. A Bolt Upright, carbon 5mm offset seat post is topped with a saddle more suited to off-road riding.

The Off Grid has proven to be an answer to those who yearn for one bike to do it all (despite them already having a road and a folding bike anyway). It's versatile enough to ride through the streets one day, and then into the wilds, kitted out with adventure bags and coffee flask the next. Superb fun to ride and a markedly relaxing experience versus grinding pure road miles.

FrameOff Grid full carbon fibre
Finishes Olive, Orange
Full Specification
  • Lightweight carbon frame
  • Pearson House Design (PhD) fit system
  • 650b wheel ready (55mm tyre)
  • Pearson Hoopdriver Bump and Grind wheelset option
  • Oversized alloy stem and bars
  • Carbon 5mm Offset seat post
  • Brakeset: Shimano GRX815 Di2 11-speed or GRX800 or GRX600

Frameset: Off Grid full carbon fibre

Fork: Off Grid full carbon fibre

Shifters: Shimano GRX815 Di2 11-speed or GRX800 or GRX600

Chainset: Shimano GRX815 Di2 11-speed or GRX800 or GRX600

Cassette: Shimano GRX815 Di2 11-speed or GRX800 or GRX600

Chain: Shimano GRX815 Di2 11-speed or GRX800 or GRX600

Rear derailleur: Shimano GRX815 Di2 11-speed or GRX800 or GRX600

Front derailleur: Shimano GRX815 Di2 11-speed or GRX800 or GRX600 (not applicable to 1x11 options)

Rotors: Shimano Ultegra RT800 or 105 RT70

Handlebars: Pearson Round The Bend alloy

Stem: Pearson To The Bar alloy

Saddle: Bontrager Montrose

Seatpost: Pearson Bolt Upright carbon 5mm offset

Bartape: Pearson Hold Tight 3mm gel comfort

Tyres: Bontrager GR1

Wheelset: DCR premium hand-built aluminium or Pearson Hoopdriver Carbon

Groupsets offered
  • GRX600 2x
  • GRX800 1x
  • GRX815 1x
  • GRX600 1x
Wheels offered
  • Mavic Allroad S
  • Mavic Allroad
  • DCR 30/23 Gravel
  • Bump and Grind
Geometry
SIZE/CMX-SmallSmallMediumLargeX-Large
A Frame reach369374374383393
B Frame stack545562577594613
C Effective top tube520535550565580
D Seat tube length490520540560580
E Head tube length120140155170190
F Seat angle74.574.073.073.073.0
G Head angle70.571.071.572.072.0
H Wheelbase10151021102510321041
I Chainstay length435435435435435

Still riding one?

The numbers you need when something wears out.

Thru axle, frontM12 x 1.5, 132mm
Thru axle, rearM12 x 1.5, 166mm

Spares and replacement parts for this model are looked after by Forge 1860.

All archived models

Compare your fit

See how this geometry compares to the current range in your size.

Fit Finder

Add to the record

Ridden one of these? Tag us and we will add your bike to the record.

@pearsoncycles