The Archive · No. 18

Irons in the Fire

Steel gravel and all road · 2015 to 2023

Irons in the Fire
Irons in the Fire

About

Irons in the Fire took its name from the blacksmith's trade that, in 1860, was the launchpad for Tom Pearson. It was the most versatile bike Pearson made: one frame for the commute, the gravel ride and the tour.

It was one of the most built bikes in the range. Most left the workshop as GRX 600 on Ebb and Flow wheels, in navy blue and silver with a brass band.

A flat bar version was sold as the Flat Iron. The 2021 refresh moved to a Reynolds 725 tubeset, added an oval top tube and improved the fork clearance.

The very name denotes the versatility of what our steel all-rounder can turn its hand to. If one bike could do it all, then this is as near as we could make it. The lightweight steel tubes are hardy and offer robust, lifelong service. Mixed with a low maintenance choice of components, this bike is equally at ease on the gravel as it is on a daily commute to a full-blown tour.

An integrated oversize head tube gives a slightly higher front end for a more upright riding position, meaning greater control on gravel and good visibility on the road. The sturdy full carbon fork can accommodate tyres from 32mm up to 50mm wide, perfect to offer versatility in use.

GenerationsTwo generations
FrameDouble butted Chromoly steel
Finish Navy blue, silver and a brass band
Succeeded by The On&On
Full Specification
  • Double-butted lightweight Chromoly steel frameset
  • Full carbon fork
  • Relaxed geometry
  • Shimano 1x11 gearing
  • Hydraulic disc brakes
  • Mudguard and rack ready
  • Triple bottle cage and top tube stash bag mounts
  • Average weight approximately 12.5kg

Frameset: double-butted Chromoly steel. Colour: navy blue, silver and a brass band. Fork: full carbon monocoque steerer and fork blades. Shifters: Shimano GRX 600 or 800, 11 speed. Chainset: Shimano GRX 600 or 800, 40 or 42 tooth single chainring. Cassette: Shimano 11-42, 11 speed.

Rear derailleur: Shimano GRX 810, 11 speed clutched long cage. Brakes: GRX 600 or 800 hydraulic. Handlebars: oversized compact drop, sized to the rider. Stem: Pearson alloy. Saddle: Bontrager Verse Comp. Seatpost: Pearson Bolt Upright 27.2 carbon. Wheelset: handbuilt DCR alloy. Tyres: Bontrager GR1, tubeless or tubed.

Groupsets offered
  • GRX 600 2x
  • GRX 600 1x
  • GRX 800 1x
  • 105 R7020
Wheels offered
  • Ebb and Flow
  • DCR 30/23 Gravel
Geometry
SIZE/CMSmallMediumLargeX-Large
A Frame reach363376384400
B Frame stack543567593621
C Effective top tube525545560585
D Seat tube length490525550575
E Head tube length110135160190
F Seat angle73.573.573.573.0
G Head angle72.072.072.072.0
H Wheelbase991101110221048
I Chainstay length430430430430

Still riding one?

The numbers you need when something wears out.

Thru axle, frontM12 x 1.5, 125mm
Thru axle, rearM12 x 1.75, 174mm
Derailleur hangerWheels Manufacturing, to be confirmed
Torque and notesShares its axle specification with the Flat Iron.

Spares and replacement parts for this model are looked after by Forge 1860.

All archived models

Compare your fit

See how this geometry compares to the current range in your size.

Fit Finder

Add to the record

Ridden one of these? Tag us and we will add your bike to the record.

@pearsoncycles