The Archive · No. 15

Hammer and Tongs

Carbon endurance road · 2011 to 2023

Hammer and Tongs
Hammer and Tongs
Hammer and Tongs

About

The Hammer and Tongs ran longer than any other name in the Pearson range: six generations across twelve years, from the first Mk1 in 2011 to the last frameset sold in December 2023. It took its name from the tools of the trade of our founder, Tom Pearson, a blacksmith.

It became the workshop staple, and Pearson's best selling road bike to date. Most left the workshop as Ultegra Di2 on Pearson's own Tooth and Nail wheels, in one of two liveries: Gloss Black on Matt Black, or the Gloss Blues that regulars still ask about.

The Mk6 of 2022 was the aero generation. It borrowed the seat tube cut out from the Minegoestoeleven, ran its cables fully internally from the bars to the chainstays, and cleared a 32mm tyre. It was succeeded by the Forge.

Inspired by the tools of the trade of our founder, Tom Pearson, the new Hammerandtongs is made from durable, lightweight, high-modulus carbon. Updates to the 2021 edition mean the new 'Hammer' (Mk. 6) has plenty in common with Minegoestoeleven, our flagship carbon road machine. So, while it features Pearson's higher front end for comfort, we've improved frame gains, thanks to aero redesigns of the down tube, seat tube/seat post, head tube and forks.

We've also updated the seat stays, so they now run from the seat tube to the drop outs, providing uninterrupted flex for both shock absorption and a cleaner, aero profile. The all new Hammer has a two-piece, integrated bar, as well as fully integrated cables.

GenerationsSix generations, Mk1 to Mk6
FrameHigh modulus carbon, 900g frame
Finishes Gloss Black on Matt Black, Gloss Blues
Succeeded by The Forge
Full Specification
  • High-modulus carbon monocoque frame
  • Full-carbon fork
  • Groupset: Shimano 105, Ultegra mechanical or Ultegra Di2 12 speed
  • DCR hand-built 30mm alloy, or Hoopdriver Tooth and Nail or Cut and Thrust carbon wheels
  • Two-piece integrated carbon handlebar and stem
  • Weight 7.6kg, size medium with Ultegra Di2 and Cut and Thrust wheels

Frameset and fork: Hammerandtongs full unidirectional carbon fibre. Shifters: Shimano Ultegra Di2 R8170 12 speed, Ultegra R8020 11 speed or 105 R7020 11 speed. Chainset: Shimano Ultegra R8170, R8000 or 105 R7000, 50/34t (52/36 available on request). Cassette: 11-34t. Brakes: Shimano Ultegra R8170, Ultegra R8020 or 105 R7020. Rotors: Shimano Ultegra SM-RT800 or 105 SM-RT70.

Handlebars and stem: Pearson two-piece integrated carbon combo. Saddle: Bontrager Verse. Seatpost: Pearson integrated carbon aero. Bar tape: Pearson 3mm cork comfort. Tyres: Pirelli Cinturato Velo tubeless ready 700x32 or 700x28c. Wheelset: DCR premium hand-built 30mm aluminium, Pearson Hoopdriver Cut and Thrust 38/50mm, or Hoopdriver Tooth and Nail 50mm.

Groupsets offered
  • Ultegra Di2
  • 105 Di2
  • Ultegra mechanical
  • 105 mechanical
Wheels offered
  • Tooth and Nail
  • Cut and Thrust
  • DCR 24/30
  • Ebb and Flow
Geometry
SIZE/CMX-SmallSmallMediumLargeX-Large
A Frame reach370377381391399
B Frame stack524537557578602
C Effective top tube510531541562577
D Seat tube length460480495520540
E Head tube length115125145165190
F Seat angle75.074.074.073.573.5
G Head angle71.572.573.073.573.5
H Wheelbase9689709769871002
I Chainstay length406406406406406
Rider height (ft/in)5'1-5'45'4-5'75'7-5'105'10-6'16'1 up
Rider height (cm)155-162162-170170-178178-185185 up

Still riding one?

The numbers you need when something wears out.

Thru axle, frontM12 x 1.0, 115mm, 45 degree end cap
Thru axle, rearM12 x 1.0, 166mm, 45 degree end cap
Torque and notesSaddle clamp 10Nm, 5mm hex. Seat clamp 10Nm, 4mm hex. Thru axle 12Nm, 6mm hex. Stem face plate and steerer clamp 6Nm, 4mm hex.

Spares and replacement parts for this model are looked after by Forge 1860.

All archived models

Compare your fit

See how this geometry compares to the current range in your size.

Fit Finder

Add to the record

Ridden one of these? Tag us and we will add your bike to the record.

@pearsoncycles